2020 Lumen Supplement


2020 Judges

Alfred Borden
Principal
The Lighting Practice

Jim Crockett
Editorial Director
Architectural SSL

Markus Dochantschi
Founder and Principal
studioMDA

Ilva Dodaj
Senior Associate
Domingo Gonzalez Associates

Christine Hope
Principal Designer
Focus Lighting

Amy Ruffles
Associate Principal
Lighting Workshop

Linnaea Tillett
Founder & Principal
Linnaea Tillett Lighting Design Associates


2020 Lumen Committee

Chairs
Clara Powell, Cooledge
Adrienne Shulman, ERCO Lighting, Inc.

Board Advisor and Creative Director
Randy Sabedra
, RS Lighting Design

Lumen Gala and Journal Sales Chair
Anna Kim
, Enterprise Lighting Sales

Video Moderators
James O’Blaney
, O’Blaney Rinker Associates
Nathaniel Bliss, Specification Lighting Sales
Asher Schoenberg, Stan Deutsch Associates

Gala Lighting Coordinator
Jordan Cohen, International Lights

Social Media Coordinator
Matt Dacey, The Dulanski Group

Print and Digital Designer
Cathy Bontempo, Harborlight Design

Members
Megan Carroll
, New York Digital
Nathalie Faubert, CBBLD
Rachel Gibney, Available Light
Rinkinson Gohel, Bliss Fasman


Video Editors

Sam Lasiter
Carl Jenkins, O’Blaney Rinker Associates


Winners of the 2020 IESNYC Lumen Awards

Congratulations for their Outstanding Achievements!


It’s our pleasure to celebrate the 2020 IESNYC Lumen Awards projects and recipients. Though a small number of truly masterful projects are elevated, the Lumen Awards program celebrates our entire lighting design community. We embrace passion, extraordinary effort, and resourcefulness in lighting, wherever they’re found. This year, that embrace means more than ever.

In these extraordinary times we join with the entire New York City lighting community in honoring the 2020 Lumen Awards recipients. Until we meet again to raise a glass in celebration, we embrace you and wish you well.

—Lumen Awards Co-chairs: Clara Powell and Adrienne Shulman

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

TWA Hotel and Event Center
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
Cooley Monato Studio
Emily Monato, Adam Kroll, Gio (Mi Seon) Lee, Sergio Taveras, and Andressa Lopes

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Chandler History Museum: Infinite Shade
Chandler, AZ

LIGHTING DESIGN
DLR Group
Tammy Ching-Ching Wu, Yosuke Hiraiwa, and Bien Jacinto

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

Vessel
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
L'Observatoire International
Hervé Descottes, Carlos Garcia, Ellisrael Daing, Esteban Varas, Jeffrey Taylor, Mikael Charpin, and Papon Kasettratat

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

The Well
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
BOLD, LLC
Gary Wong, Charlie Dumais, Brian Orter, Aldo Trejo, Bradley Clements, and Mai Shimizu

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

Royal Caribbean Terminal at PortMiami
Miami, FL

LIGHTING DESIGN
Focus Lighting
Brett Andersen, Justin Keenan Miller, David Kinkade, Erin Ryan, and Joshua Spitzig

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

KOMA
Singapore

LIGHTING DESIGN
Focus Lighting
Christine Hope, Jenny Nicholas, and Justin Keenan Miller

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

Hudson Yards Financial Services Firm
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN

Lighting Workshop
Doug Russell, Megan Casey, and Jared Hoffman

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

Comcast Technology Center
Philadelphia, PA

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tillotson Design Associates Inc.
Suzan Tillotson, Erin Dreyfous, and Scott Baillie-Hinojosa

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

AWARD OF MERIT

Center for Health and Well-Being, Winter Park
Winter Park, FL

LIGHTING DESIGN
Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design
Francesca Bettridge, Sang Yup Lee, Jiyoung Lee, Monica Llamas, Donald Roman, and Glenn Fujimura

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

CITATION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESS

WATERLICHT
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
Studio Roosegaarde
Daan Roosegaarde

LIGHTING DESIGN
Columbia University School of the Arts
Carol Becker

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

CITATION FOR UNEXPECTED USE OF LIGHT

Salvage Swings
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
TM Light
B. Alex Miller

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

CITATION FOR CREATIVE USE OF COLOR

Paradise Club at The Times Square EDITION
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
Paul Marantz, Enrique Garcia Carrera, and Liana Muresan

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

 

CITATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DAYLIGHTING

Mwabwindo School
Mwabwindo Village, Zambia

LIGHTING DESIGN
Renfro Design Group, Inc.
Richard Renfro, Jenny Stafford, Paola Bernal, and Florencia Castro

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 

CITATION FOR DAYLIGHTING DESIGN

Glenstone
Potomac, MD

LIGHTING DESIGN
Arup
Matt Franks, Stephanie Hillegas, and Andrew Sedgwick

PROJECT INFORMATION

 

 

 


About the Lumen Awards

The IESNYC Lumen Awards program was conceived and managed by the New York City Section of the Illuminating Engineering Society in 1968. It was developed to publicly recognize lighting design members whose exceptional professionalism, ingenuity and originality in lighting design has culminated in some of the world’s most innovative lighting projects.



Awards are presented in the following categories:

Lumen Award of Excellence
The highest level of recognition for permanent architectural application.

Lumen Award of Merit
Meritorious recognition for permanent architectural application.

Lumen Citation
Special recognition for an art installation, technical detail, portion of a single project, temporary installation or other work.