2019 Lumen Gala Gallery

If you attended the Gala, you can purchase prints and all sorts of fun items from our Photo Gallery!


2019 Lumen Video


2019 Lumen Judges

MARIA DAUTANT
Associate, HLB Lighting Design

JENNY DEFINO
Lighting Designer, BR+A Consulting Engineers

MELANIE FREUNDLICH
Owner, Melanie Freundlich Lighting Design

GABRIELLE GOLENDA
Products Editor, The Architect’s Newspaper

DALE GREENWALD
Associate Principal, CannonDesign

GENE LAMBERT
Senior Associate, One Lux Studio

STEVEN ROSEN
President and Creative Director, Available Light


2019 Lumen Journal


Join us on Instagram

#lumenawards


2019 Lumen Committee

Chairs
Clara Powell, Cooledge
Adrienne Shulman, ERCO Lighting, Inc.

Board Advisor and Creative Director
Randy Sabedra
, RS Lighting Design

Lumen Gala and Journal Sales Chair
Anna Kim
, Enterprise Lighting Sales

Masters of Ceremony
James O’Blaney
, O’Blaney Rinker Associates
Nathaniel Bliss, Specification Lighting Sales

Members
Cathy Bontempo, HarborLight Design
Megan Carroll
, New York Digital
Jordan Cohen
, International Lights
Matt Dacey, The Dulanski Group
Jay Dompor
, Schwinghammer Lighting
Nathalie Faubert, Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design
Rinkinson Gohel, Bliss Fasman
Asher Schoenberg, Stan Deutsch Associates


Winners of the 2019 IESNYC Lumen Awards
at the 51st Annual Lumen Gala

On June 13, 2019, the IESNYC announced the recipients of the 2019 Lumen Awards at the 51st annual Lumen Gala at Pier 60, Chelsea Piers. Thirteen Lumen Awards were presented and the winners were publicly recognized for their professionalism, excellence and originality in lighting design. Over 900 members of the lighting community and affiliated design industries from all over the country attended the gala. The Gala was the winners night to shine and everyone's night to bask in the glow of all the festivities of a most illuminating evening!

 

Congratulations to the Winners for their Outstanding Achievements!


 

Award of Excellence

Louvre Abu Dhabi
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

LIGHTING DESIGN
BuroHappold Engineering
Chris Coulter, Gabe Guilliams, and David Smith

Transsolar KlimaEngineering
Raphael Lafargue, Matthias Rammig, and Matthias Schuler

Click Here for Details
Photography: Chris Coulter

Award of Excellence

Museum at the Gateway Arch
St. Louis, MO

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tillotson Design Associates
Suzan Tillotson, Ellen Sears, and Katherine Lindsay

Click Here for Details
Photography: Nic Lehoux

Award of Excellence

Claus Porto New York
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
LOOP Lighting
Alina Ainza, Ruben Gonzalez, and Ryoko Nakamura

Click Here for Details
Photography: Eric Petschek

Award of Merit

Park Tower Health Club
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
One Lux Studio
Stephen Margulies, Elena Areshina, and Huanhai Cheng

Click Here for Details
Photography: Brent Gollnick

Award of Merit

Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tillotson Design Associates
Suzan Tillotson, Erin Dreyfous, and Megan Trimarchi

Click Here for Details
Photography: John Muggenborg

Award of Merit

National Holocaust Monument in Canada
Ottawa, ON, Canada

LIGHTING DESIGN
Focus Lighting
Brett Andersen, Juan Pablo Lira, Asier Mateo, and Justin Keenan Miller

Click Here for Details
Photography: JP Lira

Award of Merit

Millerton Pool House
Millerton, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
Melanie Freundlich Lighting Design, LLC
Melanie Freundlich and Pei-Yun Chang

Click Here for Details
Photography: Scott Frances

Award of Merit

The Four Seasons Restaurant
New York, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tillotson Design Associates

Suzan Tillotson, Erin Dreyfous, and Megan Trimarchi

Click Here for Details
Photography: John Muggenborg

Award of Merit

Domino Park
Brooklyn, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
Lighting Workshop
Steven Espinoza

Click Here for Details
Photography: Daniel Levin

Award of Merit

Janet Echelman’s Pulse at Dilworth Park
Philadelphia, PA

LIGHTING DESIGN
Arup 
Brian Stacy, Joe Chapman, Christoph Gisel, and Star Davis

Click Here for Details
Photography: Sean O’Neill

Citation for Integrated Ceiling Feature

Twin Brook Capital Partners Offices
Chicago, IL

LIGHTING DESIGN
Cline Bettridge Bernstein Lighting Design

Francesca Bettridge and Renata Gallo

Click Here for Details
Photography: Steve Hall

Citation for Interactive Façade

Sensing Change
Chicago, IL

LIGHTING DESIGN
upLIGHT

Michael Stiller, Caroline Trewet, and Amanda Clegg Lyon

Click Here for Details
Photography: Caleb Tkach, AIAP

Citation for Kinetic Façade Treatment

Ocean Wonders: Sharks! Exterior
Brooklyn, NY

LIGHTING DESIGN
Focus Lighting

Paul Gregory, Brett Andersen, Christine Hope, Hilary Manners, and Kenneth Schutz

Click Here for Details
Photography: Ryan Fischer

About the Lumen Awards

The IESNYC Lumen Awards program was conceived and managed by the New York City Section of the Illuminating Engineering Society in 1968. It was developed to publicly recognize lighting design members whose exceptional professionalism, ingenuity and originality in lighting design has culminated in some of the world’s most innovative lighting projects.



Awards are presented in the following categories:

Lumen Award of Excellence
The highest level of recognition for permanent architectural application.

Lumen Award of Merit
Meritorious recognition for permanent architectural application.

Lumen Citation
Special recognition for an art installation, technical detail, portion of a single project, temporary installation or other work.